The Best in Architecture: Highlights from the Australian Institute of Architects Awards 2020

Written by
Dean Oliver

The Best in Architecture: Highlights from the Australian Institute of Architects Awards 2020

Written by
Dean Oliver

The Best in Architecture: Highlights from the Australian Institute of Architects Awards 2020

Written by
Dean Oliver

The state chapters of the Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) held virtual events this year to celebrate the best in architecture for the AIA Awards 2020.

State award ceremonies were live-streamed throughout June and July with public viewers able to tune in to a typically members-only event to see unique and innovative designs recognised from each state.

The winners will progress to the national awards to be held on 5 November 2020.

Here are some of the highlights of award winners from each state.

New South Wales

Phoenix Central Park
Durbach Block Jaggers with John Wardle Architects

Awards: 

  • NSW Architecture Medallion
  • Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture
  • John Verge Award for Interior Architecture
Image courtesy Durbach Block Jaggers

Bankwest Stadium
Populous

Awards:

  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
  • Commercial Architecture Award
  • People’s Choice Post-Iso Party Award
Image courtesy Populous

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension
Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW

Awards:

  • Sulman Medal for Public Architecture
  • Urban Design Award
Image courtesy of Johnson Pilton Walker

Marrickville Library
BVN

Awards:

  • Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Public Architecture Award
  • NSW Premier's Prize
  • NSW People Choice Award for "We are in this together"
Image courtesy Brett Boardman

Verve Residences
CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture & Urban Projects

Awards:

  • Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture — Multiple Housing
  • Blacket Prize
Image courtesy of Verve Residences

Glebe House
Chenchow Little

Awards:

  • Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Image courtesy Peter Bennetts

See the full list of NSW AIA Awards winners here.

Victoria

Broadmeadows Town Hall
Kerstin Thompson Architects

Awards:

  • Victorian Architecture Medal 
  • John George Knight Award for Heritage
Image courtesy Kerstin Thompson Architects

State Library Victoria Redevelopment
Architectus & Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Awards: 

  • Melbourne Prize
  • Public Architecture Award
  • Heritage Conservation Award
Image courtesy Architectus

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre
Terroir

Awards: 

  • The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture
  • Regional Prize

Monash University Chancellery
ARM Architecture

Awards: 

  • The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture
  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
  • Interior Architecture Award
Image courtesy ARM Architecture

9 Cremorne St
Fieldwork

Awards:

  • Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
Image courtesy Fieldwork

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung
Gresley Abas and Gregory Burgess Architects

Awards:

  • Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Carlton Learning and Community Hub
Law Architects

Awards:

  • Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
Image courtesy Law Architects

See the full list of Victoria AIA Awards winners here.

Queensland

Mon Repos Turtle Centre
KIRK

Awards:

  • Queensland Architecture Medallion
  • FDG Stanley Award for Public Architecture
  • Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
Image courtesy KIRK & Scott Burrows Photographer

Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct, QUT
Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen

Awards: 

  • Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture
  • State Award for Interior Architecture
  • State Award for Sustainable Architecture
Image courtesy Wilson Architects

The Fantauzzo
SJB

Awards: 

  • Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
Image courtesy SJB

See the full list of Queensland AIA Awards winners here.

Western Australia

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Awards: 

  • George Temple Poole Award
  • Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture
  • Public Architecture Award
Image courtesy Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Curtin University Midland Campus
Lyons Architecture with Silver Thomas Hanley

Awards: 

  • Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture
  • Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture
Image courtesy of Curtin University

125 Murray Street, Perth
Cox Architecture

Awards:

  • The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture
  • Commendation for WA Lighting Award
Image courtesy Cox Architecture

Aquinas College Chapel
John Taylor Architect

Awards:

  • Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage
Image courtesy John Taylor Architect

The Rocks Laneway
Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA

Awards:

  • The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design
Image courtesy Josh Monagan

See the full list of Western Australia AIA Awards winners here.

South Australia

Salisbury Community Hub
Hassell

Awards:

  • Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture
Image courtesy Hassell

Sparkke at the Whitmore
Troppo Architects

Awards: 

  • The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture
  • Heritage Award
Image courtesy Troppo Architects

Spinfiex House
Khab Architects

Awards:

  • John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Image courtesy Peter Barnes & Khab Architects

U City
Woods Bagot

Awards:

  • City of Adelaide Prize
  • Public Architecture Award
Image courtesy Built

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment
Grieve Gillett Andersen

Awards:

  • Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture
  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
  • Commendation for Interior Architecture
Image courtesy Sam Noonan & Grieve Gillett Andersen

See the full list of South Australia AIA Awards winners here.

Tasmania

Kingborough Community Hub
March Studio

Awards: 

  • Alan C. Walker Award for Public Architecture
  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Image courtesy March Studio

Three Capes Track Lodges
Andrew Burns Architecture

Awards: 

  • Colin Philp Award for Commercial Architecture
Image courtesy Andrew Burns Architecture

Bridge of Remembrance
Denton Corker Marshall

Awards:

  • Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design
Image courtesy John Gollings

See the full list of Tasmania AIA Awards winners here.

ACT 

For Our Country
Edition Office & Daniel Boyd

Awards:

  • Canberra Medallion
  • Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture
  • Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture
  • Cynthia Breheny Award for Small Project Architecture
Image courtesy Ben Hosking

ACT Law Courts
Lyons Architecture

Awards: 

  • Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture
  • W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture
Image courtesy Marina McDonald & Tilton Interiors

ANU College of Law
Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Awards:

  • Enrico Taglietti Award for Educational Architecture
  • Interior Architecture Award
Image courtesy Guida Moseley Brown Architects

See the full list of ACT AIA Awards winners here.

Northern Territory

STEAM Building, Darwin High School
Hully Liveris Design Company and Jackman Gooden Architects

Awards: 

  • The Tracy Memorial Award
  • NT Chapter Award for Educational Architecture
Image courtesy Hully Liveris Design Company

Darwin Middle School – Multipurpose Hall
Rossi Architects

Awards:

  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
  • People's Choice Award
Image courtesy Jeff Levingston & Rossi Architects

Women’s Safety Services of Central Australia Shelter
Tangentyere Design

Awards:

  • The Indigenous Community Architecture Award

See the full list of Northern Territory AIA Awards winners here.